RealLex Synergies Private Limited

Privacy Policy

1. Context

1.1 What is RealDocs?

  1. The domain name www.realdocs.in and the mobile application (the “Platform”), is an internet based portal, owned and operated by RealLex Synergies Private Limited, a company duly incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 (hereinafter referred to as “RealDocs” or “Company” or “We” or “Our” or “Us”). The Company is engaged inter alia, in the business of real estate services and extend services for evaluating certain basic risk levels of a property based on availability of legal documents and licenses, compliance to statutory requirements; assist in organising and digitally storing property documents in a secured cloud platform; conduct property “health check-up” with regard to “legal ownership and legal construction” based on availability of documents (the “Services”).
  2. The Company owns and operates the Platform, providing details about the Company and products offered by it. Through the Platform, consumers or customer may submit a request to know more about the Services by entering his/her name, email address, phone number and other personal identifiable information. The Company is committed to protect the customers’ privacy and ensure that they have a positive experience on the Platform.
  3. RealDocs can be reached, for all questions and directions related to this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), by:
    1. Sending a letter marked to the attention of Customer Care, RealLex Synergies Private Limited, Suite No.308, Oxford Towers, Kodihall, old Airport Road, Bangalore - 560008, India; or
    2. Sending an email to support@realdocs.in

1.2 What is this Privacy Policy?

  1. This Privacy Policy describes the Company’s policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of the information provided by the end users and the visitors of the Platform (together referred to as the “Users”). The Company shall not use the User’s information in any manner except as provided under this Privacy Policy. Every User who accesses or uses the Platform agrees to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy and terms of service.
    Interpretation: In this Privacy Policy, references to “You”, “Your”, “User” shall mean the end user accessing the Platform and or the Services and “We”, “Us” and “Our” shall mean the Company, Our affiliates and partners.

1.3 Why this Privacy Policy?

  1. This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of:
    1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
    2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”); and
    3. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.
  2. This Privacy Policy states the following:
    1. The type of information collected from the visitors of the Platform and the Users, including Personal Information (as defined hereinafter);
    2. The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and
    3. How and to whom the Company will disclose such information.

1.4 What is Personal Information?

  1. “Personal information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such a natural person.
  2. The SPI Rules further define “sensitive personal data or information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:
    1. passwords;
    2. financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
    3. physical, physiological and mental health condition;
    4. sexual orientation;
    5. medical records and history;
    6. biometric information;
    7. information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
    8. visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
    9. call data records.
  3. Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information.

2 Privacy Statements

2.1 All Users Note:

  1. This section of the Privacy Policy applies to all visitors and Users.
  2. Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Platform and to the Services is their acceptance of the terms of use available at the RealDocs website, www.realdocs.in (the “Terms of Use”), which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same is required to leave the Platform immediately.
  3. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph 2.1.v, when browsing the Platform, a User is not required to provide Personal Information unless and until such User chooses to submit his/her Personal Information in the Platform.
  4. Due to the communications standards on the internet, when a User visits the Platform, the Company automatically receives the uniform resource locator (URL) of the site from which such User came and the site to which such User is going when he/she/it leaves the Platform. The Company also receives the Internet Protocol (the “IP”) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the internet), the User’s computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, as well as the name of User’s internet service provider (ISP). This information is used to analyze overall trends to help the Company improve its Service. The linkage between User’s IP address and User’s personally identifiable information is not shared with third-parties without such User’s permission or except when required by law or except where required to provide or facilitate the Services. Notwithstanding the above, the User acknowledges the Company’s right to share some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business.
  5. The Platform uses temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by the Company and its service providers for the technical administration of the Platform, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, the Company may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. The Company does not store personally identifiable information in the cookies.
  6. The Company may keep records of Personal Information received from the Users as well as the telephone calls received from and made for making appointments or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services, research and development and for User administration.
  7. The Platform may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. The Company hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any misuse of such information that is made available by visitors in such a manner.
  8. The Company does not collect information about the Users of the Platform from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations, save and except as provided in this Privacy Policy.
  9. The Company has implemented Indian legal industry standard security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. It is expressly stated that the Company shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the Users’ personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of the Company including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.
  10. The Company will not disclose any Personal Information or data to governmental institutions or authorities unless such disclosure is requisitioned under any Indian law or judicial decree or when the Company, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply our Terms of Use.
  11. The Company shall address any discrepancies and grievances of all Users with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner. For this purpose, the Company has in place a designated ‘grievance officer’, who will redress the grievances of the Users expeditiously but within 1 (one) month from the date of receipt of grievance, and who can be reached by:
    1. Sending a letter marked to the attention of The Grievance Officer, RealLex Synergies Private Limited Suite No.308, Oxford Towers, Kodihalli, old Airport Road, Bangalore - 560008
    2. Sending an email to grievanceofficer@realdocs.in

2.2 Visitors Note:

  1. No sensitive personal data or information is automatically collected by the Company from any casual visitors of this Platform, who are merely perusing or browsing the Platform, except as otherwise provided in 2.1.v.
  2. Nevertheless, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to even such casual visitors, and such casual visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave this Platform immediately.
  3. If you, as a casual visitor, have inadvertently browsed any other pages of this Platform prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, stored or used, merely quitting this browser application should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by the Company. All visitors, however, encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of their browsers to ensure such clearing/deletion, as the Company cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of the equipment of all the visitors of the Platform.
  4. You are not a casual visitor if you have willingly submitted any personal data or information to the Company through any means, including email, post on the Platform. All such visitors will be deemed to be, and will be treated as, Users for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, and in which case, all the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to such persons.

2.3 Collection Process:

  1. As part of the Services the Company may collect the following Personal Information from the Users (i) name, (ii) gender, (iii) age, (iv) contact information including favourite locations including home address and office address, email address and mobile number, (v) password chosen by the User, (vi) demographic information such as postal code, preferences, interests, etc. (vii) information regarding type of cell phone used, and (viii) other information as the User may provide.
  2. The information specified in clause 2.3.i above is collected on for reasons including but not limited to, (i) personal identification, (ii) to allow the Company to contact the User for customer service and business development purposes, (iii) to customize the content of the Platform to meet specific needs of the User, and/or (iv) to make improvements to the Platform.
  3. The User may also receive updates about special offers, new services, and other noteworthy events. However, the User may, at any time choose to no longer receive such types of emails. For further details, please refer to clause 2.4 of this Privacy Policy.

2.4 Access of Information:

  1. All the information, including Personal Information, provided by the Users (the “User Information”) is maintained by the Company in electronic form on online servers/cloud systems and shall be accessible by certain employees of the Company as mentioned below. The User Information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Regardless of the manner of storage, the Company will keep all User Information confidential, and will only disclose User Information to the persons mentioned below:
    1. Its employees on a need-to-know basis. All the Company employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of User Information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of User Information.
    2. Third party service providers to the extent necessary to provide the Users with the Service. The Company may provide the User Information to third party service providers to work on behalf of or with the Company to provide the Users with the Service, to help the Company communicate with the Users or to maintain the Platform. Generally the third party service providers do not have any independent right to share this information, however certain service providers who provide services on the Portal, including the providers of online communications services, will have rights to use and disclose the User Information collected in connection with the provision of these services in accordance with their own privacy policies.
    3. Notwithstanding the above, the Company shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the User Information or events that are beyond the reasonable control of the Company including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

2.5 Opt-out Policy:

  1. The subsidiaries and third party service providers with whom the Company may share Personal Information provided by the Users are not permitted to market their own services or send promotional e-mails to the Users. The Company provides all the Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential, promotional, or marketing-related communication from itself or its partners. These settings can be found on the Platform or will be informed separately by the Company.
  2. Its employees on a need-to-know basis. All the Company employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of User Information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of User Information.
  3. Third party service providers to the extent necessary to provide the Users with the Service. The Company may provide the User Information to third party service providers to work on behalf of or with the Company to provide the Users with the Service, to help the Company communicate with the Users or to maintain the Platform. Generally the third party service providers do not have any independent right to share this information, however certain service providers who provide services on the Portal, including the providers of online communications services, will have rights to use and disclose the User Information collected in connection with the provision of these services in accordance with their own privacy policies.
  4. Notwithstanding the above, the Company shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the User Information or events that are beyond the reasonable control of the Company including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.
  • If a User wishes to remove his/her/its contact information the User may contact the Company at support@realdocs.in.
  • 3 Registration Process

    1. As part of the registration process, the Company collects the following personal information from the Users:
      1. Name;
      2. User ID;
      3. Email address;
      4. Address (including country and ZIP/postal code);
      5. Gender;
      6. Age;
      7. Phone number;
      8. Password chosen by the User;
      9. Valid financial account information;
      10. Other details as the User may volunteer.
    2. All the information listed in 3i of this Privacy Policy (“User Information”) is maintained by the Company in electric form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. User Information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Regardless of the manner of storage, the Company will keep all User Information confidential, and will only disclose User Information in the following manner:
      1. The Company makes all User Information accessible to its employees only on a needto- know basis, and binds all such employees to strict confidentiality obligations.
      2. Part of the functionality of the Platform is assisting the Users to maintain and organise such information in order to render the Services. The Company may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the appropriate authorities, or to Service Providers who request access to such information.
    3. Notwithstanding the above, the Company shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Users’ personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of the Company including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

    4 Change to privacy policy

    1. The Users acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of the Terms of Use and unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Platform and its Services signifies their assent to this Privacy Policy. User’s visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this policy and Terms of Use. The Company may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way the Company treats User’s personally identifiable information, the Company will display a notice on the Platform or send Users an email, as provided for above. Unless stated otherwise, this current Privacy Policy applies to all information that the Company has about Users and their account. Notwithstanding the above, the Company shall not be required to notify the Users of any changes made to the Privacy Policy.
    2. If a User uses the Service after notice of changes have been sent to such User or published on the Platform, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed practices.

    5 Users Obligations:

    1. Users must, at all times, respect the terms and conditions of the then-current Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service. This includes respecting all intellectual property rights which may belong to the Company’s third parties.
    2. Users must not create or otherwise disseminate any information, which may be deemed to be injurious, violent, offensive, racist or xenophobic, or which may otherwise violate the purpose and spirit of the Company and its community of Users.
    3. Users must not provide information to the Company and/or other Users, which the User believe might be injurious or detrimental to their person, professional or social status.
    Any violation of this Privacy Policy may lead to the restriction, suspension or termination of the User’s account by the Company, as we take these principles seriously and consider them to be the basis on which our Users adhere to the Company policies and the services, which it offers.